Selected books and eBooks about Susan Glaspell. To access eBooks, you must be logged into HCC Libraries Online.
Susan Glaspell and Sophie Treadwell by 
Twentieth-Century Literatary Criticism by To find magazine, journal, and book articles about "Trifles" or "A Jury of Her Peers", search in the databases found on the header tabs in this box.
Databases are used to search for and locate articles needed for the research process. Please see the Trouble Logging In? page in this Guide for instructions on how to sign-in to the library databases. If you experience log-in issues, please contact an HCC Library.
Each of the databases has a different "look" but they all search in similar ways. Typically, you will enter both the author's name and the title of the story to find articles that are about a particular story. If instead, you are only looking for biographical information about the author, you can use the Biography (Gale) database.
Biographical reference database covering international figures from all time periods and areas of study. Funded by statewide allocation. Here is a tutorial.
Bloom's Literature is a database that provides access to several different types of resources on several authors, stories, and characters.
Allows you to search for magazine, journal and book articles about Susan Glaspell and "Trifles" or "A Jury of Her Peers".
At the Advanced Search screen enter "jury of her peers" in the "Name of Work" box and "glaspell" in the "person-by or about" box.
Click on the check box that will limit to "full text." This will ensure that the results are able to be read online immediately. Finally click on "Search" and a list of articles will appear.
Choose Literature Criticism to see 
the articles available that critically examine the work. To read an article in the list of results, choose the title.
Allows you to search for magazine, journal and book articles about Susan Glaspell and her writings. Some information will overlap with that in the Gale Literature database.
Enter the title "trifles" or "jury of her peers" and the author "glaspell" in the search boxes, leave the drop-down menus set to "select a field". Click on Full-Text, and then click on Search.
Allows you to search for essays and biographical information about Susan Glaspell and her writings that appear in large collections of literary criticism.
*This database contains the full copies of several sets of literary criticism series and is quite a bit different than the other databases.
To locate articles/chapters in this database, type Jury of Her Peers in the Keyword search box. Check "full text" under more options and click Search.
Choose Literature Criticism to seethe articles available that critically examine the work. To read an article in the list of results, click on the title.
HCCFL.EDU 813.253.7000 HCC Libraries Website Feedback Privacy Statement Equity and Diversity Office Fraud Hotline Jobs © 2024 | All rights reserved
