The resources found on this page will assist ENC1102 students when your assignment asks for you to provide documentation from literary criticisms or literary analysis. Some of these resources are found in printed books located at the HCC libraries and others are electronic books accessed through the HCC library databases. If you need assistance with accessing any of these materials, please contact your librarian.
"pengintip" is licensed under CC0 1.0
The following video introduces you to how to use library online systems to find and access literature resources for your literary assignments.
NOTE: If you are prompted to log-in follow the prompts to enter your NET ID and NET ID Password.
The Book of Literary Terms by 
Literary Theory: a Very Short Introduction by 
Literary Theory: the Complete Guide by 
Maternal Metaphors of Power in African American Women's Literature by 
Bloom's How to Write about Ernest Hemingway by 
The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien by 
Flannery O'Connor by The books listed above are just a sample of the type of literature criticism sources available in the HCC Plant City library. To search the library for more literary criticisms, please see the next box labeled "Suggested Search Terms to Use".
Short Stories for Students (eBook)
Masterplots II: Poetry Series
Masterplots II, Drama Series
In the library only. Plot synopses, character analysis and critical commentary of plays. In Vol. 7, use the Type of Plot Index.
The following search terms will assist you in locating literary criticisms located at the HCC libraries using the HCC Library Online Catalog.
If you need to find general literary criticism, start with a basic search term. Use quotation marks around a multiple word term for the results to include that exact term.
Harold Bloom can be used as an Author keyword search term.
Type in an author or story title name, use the next search term box in the Advanced Search screen and type criticism to find literary criticism on a specific author or story title.
The following example is for a specific story title or character name. This is effective search term usage that will bring up solid results quickly.
"Flannery O'Connor"
AND "Good Country People"
This is a great database to browse. At the Home Page, under Most Studied Authors, choose the View All option. The authors covered in this database will be shown and listed here in alphabetical order. Look for your author, such as O'Connor, and choose the author's name. Open the result Header called Literary Works and look for your story title.
This database is a collection of eBooks on a variety of topics. The best way to use this database is to type in your keyword search term(s) and under More Options > to Collection > Literature. See picture below for a sample:
This literary database is a great tool to find resources on themes, figure of speech and symbolism. Below is a sample search term entry.
JSTOR is an article database that is also very good to use for literature research. Here are two simple tips when JSTOR.
1. Use the Advanced Search option
2. After the results populate, narrow results by using the Subject filter. Choose Language and Literature.
When using this database, sometimes searching for the story title as the keyword search term develops the best results. Remember, DO NOT use reviews as a source for literary criticisms. Use Plot Summaries, Overviews, Literary Criticisms types of sources.
Salem Press is a large book publisher. Many of these books are in both print and eBook versions. The Salem Press database provides access to the ebook versions.
Use the Search box to locate resources for your author or playwright.
Published by Oxford University Press, Very Short Introductions introduce students to a topic, concept or in literature, authors and literary themes, genres and styles. The text is written in short, clear and concise terminology for easy understanding. The online database version also provides greater access. Titles are available in Print as well.
The PDF files below provide helpful search strategies when using the literature databases. If you have any questions or need further assistance, do not hesitate to contact your librarian.
