1.  Have you had any formal library instruction, prior to this course?  If so, when did you have this instruction?

Answer should be from your experience.

2.  Locate and cite one single-author book on the subject of....

Use the HCC library catalog to answer this question and to search for your subject term. 

3. Accessing the Library Databases, use the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) to locate a definition for...; cut and paste one entry, and provide a citation.

The OED is available from the library as a database. You can access OED by clicking on the link below. Once you have opened OED, type your word in the search box and click Go. Your results list should appear. Click on "Full Entry" to look at the complete entry for your word.

NAME CHANGE

Biography in Context is now called Biography Gale.

4. Use the Biography Gale Library Database to locate a biography on...

See the link below for access. 

     a.  Open Biography Gale 

     b.  Type the name of the person you are researching in the search box. Your results list should appear.  *If there are multiple people with the same name, look at the occupation and/or birth and death dates to pick the right one.

      c. Choose the person's name to see all of the biographical articles about them. Choose any of the article titles to look at the full title.

5. Using the HCC library databases, locate a critical article addressing the literary works of...and provide a citation.

From the HCC Library's Online Catalog page, open Databases. You can access all of the electronic resources available at the library organized by major subject area.   

Look at the Subject pull down menu and choose "Literature" to see all of the databases that have literary specific information. Literature (Gale) and Literary Reference Center are recommended as Best Bets.

*To look up your article, go to your selected databases, type in the author's name in the search box and choose search. On the results screen, click on header titled "Literature Criticism" to locate critical articles.

NOTE:  

The language for the statement below has changed.  The first statement refers to Scholarly.  Open the PDF file "Comparing Scholarly versus Popular Articles" below and look at the statement under the Introduction.  This is where you can find information to fill in the blanks for Question 6.

6. Fill in the blanks from the paragraph, excerpted from the "Comparing Scholarly versus Popular Articles" source on one of the HCC campus library pages:

In general,                               articles are viewed as having more                               . Articles from the popular press are viewed as having                                 . This is why faculty often request students find "scholarly or academic journal", not "popular magazine" articles for their research sources.

7.  Using the HCC library databases, locate an article addressing any literary aspect of....

Review the suggestion for question #5.

8.  Using the online library databases, locate a critical article...

Review the suggestion for question #5.

9. Search the Internet to locate the American Memory project at the Library of Congress. Cite any film or collection from the site.

Use your preferred search engine, such as Google, to locate this answer.

Type "American Memory" in the search box.  Use quotation marks around your search term.  Make sure you are choosing the link at the Library of Congress.

10. Locate and list five (5) bibliographic entries for scholarly sources that could be used to support a CRITICAL ANALYSIS or COMPARISON/CONTRAST essay addressing the work/works of one of the following literary figures:...be sure to use MLA 8th edition format for your bibliographic entries.

Scholarly Resources include:

• Books published by University Presses;
• Database articles from Peer-Reviewed, Scholarly Journals;
• Or a combination of both for this assignment.  

See Questions 2 and 5 for information on how to access the Library Catalog and Library Databases.

11. Locate and cite a periodical article from a scholarly source that critically analyzes any work by ...

Review the suggestion for question #5, except make sure your source is from a scholarly journal. JSTOR is a good database to use for this question.

12. Provide a citation for a book with more than one author.

Review the suggestion for question #2.

13. Provide a citation for an anthology of American Literature with an editor.

Review the suggestion for question #2.

14. Using either an online or hardcopy source, locate and excerpt five lines from ... and provide a citation.

Review the suggestion for question #2 to locate a hardcopy or eBook version of the text

OR

Review the suggestion for question #5 to locate an online version of the poem in a database.

Hint:

Use the HCC Library Catalog to search for a physical copy of the Raven.

Or - use Google Books to find an online version that can be used.