The following book titles used to be available in print at libraries, but now are accessed through online library databases. These are excellent sources to use when needing to find literary criticisms or literary analysis on a specific author or story. The story can be either novel length or short story, or play.
Short Stories for Students by 
Contemporary Literary CriticismThe Contemporary Literary Criticism is a series of books that are now available through a searchable database called Gale Literature Criticism. You can search this title through the HCC Libraries Online Catalog as well as through the database. Whichever way is easier for you. See the Database box for tips.
Short Story CriticismThe Short Story Criticism is a series of books that are now available through a searchable database called Gale Literature Criticism. You can search this title through the HCC Libraries Online Catalog as well as through the database. Whichever way is easier for you. See the Database box for tips.
Bloom's How to Write About...The series of titles called Bloom's How to Write About... includes such authors as Hemingway, Faulkner, etc.. This book series is available in both printed and electronic format.
The Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism is a series of books that are now available through a searchable database called Gale Literature Criticism. You can search this title through the HCC Libraries Online Catalog as well as through the database. Whichever way is easier for you. See the Database box for tips.
Critical InsightsThere is a series of literature books called Critical Insights that is published by Salem Press and are available in both print and eBook format through the HCC Libraries. The name of the database for access is called Salem Online or you can search the HCC Libraries Online Catalog for both print and eBook access.