The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock (Eliot) - ENC 1102 - Sumner-Kenefick (Ybor City) - LibGuides at Hillsborough Community College

The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

T.S. Eliot

TIP: When searching for online articles, copy/paste the author's last name and the title of the work from this box. This way, you can be sure of a correct spelling.

Image: Gale, Cengage Learning

About This Page

Use one or more of these resources to find critical articles ("outside" or "secondary" sources) about the literary work named on the left.

On the right is a link to an online eBook and/or a list of print books in the library—all of these contain material about the story or poem.
The Ybor City Library Search portal below will bring up a wide variety of materials. Type the "name of the work in quotation marks" followed by the author's last name. Example: "The Story of an Hour" Chopin.
Further down are links to specific literary databases. Search tips are provided for each.

HCC Libraries Search

Online Reference eBook

Click a link below and enter your Borrower ID and PIN.

This online book provides an explanation of the poem.

Poetry for Students (eBook)

How to use this eBook.
After you log in, type the title of your work in the search box on the right, directly below the word, Tools. Looks like this. Be sure to type the title correctly. If the title is one word, add the author's last name. If your poem is covered in this reference, an article about it will likely appear in the very first results.

Library Databases for Literature Research

Click a link below to access a database of articles about literary works.

Log-In instructions are on the Home tab.

Click the buttons for tips on using each database.

Literature (Gale)
In the second box (next to Name of Work), type the title of the story or poem.
In the third box (next to Person-By or About), type the author's last name. Click Search.
Literary Reference Center Plus (EBSCO)
In the first field, type the title of the literary work in "quotation marks" followed by the author's last name.
Check the "Full text" box.
Under "Document Type" select "Literary Criticism."
Click "Search." Looks Like This.
Gale Literature Criticism
Contains material from Gale Literature Criticism Series books.
Type the title of the work in the first box.
Type the author's last name in the second box.
Click Search.

Selected Print Books in the Library

The following print books on the shelf in the library contain additional outside sources of literary criticism.

These books are located in the Reference room - south side of the library - and are for in-library use only.

Masterplots II: Poetry Series
Call Number: REF PN 1021 .W67 2000
This book provides an explanation of the poem.
Critical Survey of Poetry
Call Number: REF PN1021 .C7 2011
What's in this print book.
Covers poets and their works.Topical Essays (2 vols.) includes themes.
Cumulative Indexes (1 vol.) are by country, name, category, and subject – and a chronological list of poets, major awards and recipients, a time line, list of online resources, and a bibliography.
Contemporary Literary Criticism
Call Number: REF PN 771 .C59

What’s in this print book?
Each volume profiles approx. 6-8 novelists, poets, playwrights and other creative writers. Provides full-text or excerpted criticism taken from books, magazines, literary reviews, newspapers and scholarly journals. Each volume includes a cumulative Topics index, for example: Feminism in Literature...The Vietnam War in Short Fiction.
To find criticism by title, use the paperback Title Index...OR...
use the online Gale Literary Index to find the volume & page numbers that discuss the literary work you're researching.
World Poets
Call Number: REF PN1021 .W67 2000
What's in this print book.

Essays on the most studied poets and genres. For example: - Indigenous and Tribal Poetry- Harlem Renaissance Poetry- Asian American Poetry.